Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY – CARADIAZ


20th May 2018

Welcome to the CARADIAZ website (www.caradiaz.com).

At CARADIAZ we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This notice sets out key information regarding CARADIAZ and how any personal data you provide to us will be processed. For more detailed information on how we use your data and your rights regarding your data, please read our full Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. For all other information regarding our services, please refer to our Terms & Conditions.

If you would like more information about how we collect, use and store your personal data, you can contact us at any time by email at admin@caradiaz.com, by phone on +44 (0)1580 714081 or in writing to Customer Care, CARADIAZ, Kingswear, High Street, Cranbrook, Kent, TN17 3EW.

    ABOUT CARADIAZ

    The CARADIAZ website (www.caradiaz.com) is owned and run by CARADIAZ LIMITED (referred to here as "we", "our", "us").

    The term "our online services" refers to CARADIAZ, our pages on third party social media platforms such as Instagram, Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest and Google+ and any other websites or apps run from time to time. The term "our services" refers to our online services. If you use any of our services, we will refer to you using the terms "user", "visitor", "you", "your", "yours" in this policy.

    For the purpose of the UK Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (the Law), the data controllers for any personal information we hold about you are CARADIAZ LIMITED of 30 Oatfield Drive, Cranbrook, Kent, TN17 3LA, United Kingdom.

    PERSONAL DATA COLLECTION

    We collect your personal data when you browse our website (www.caradiaz.com), call our Customer Care team, sign up for our marketing communications or place an order. The data we collect includes details you provide to us, such as your given name and surname, your shipping and billing addresses, a contact email address and a contct telephone numbre. We also collect data regarding the pages and products you have viewed from your use of the website. We use this data to:

    • take your orders, process your payments and deliver the items you have purchased;

    • provide any additional services you have requested, such as our marketing communications;

    • give you access to services reserved for registered users, such as Wish Lists and product alerts;

    • provide you with help and assistance via our Customer Care team;

    • personalize your visit to the website and ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

    WHY WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA

    Under the Law, we must have a valid legal basis to process your data. In most instances, we will process your data because we have a contract with you to deliver your purchases, to provide you with other services you have requested (e.g. sales and marketing communications that we believe may be of interest to you if we have your explicit consent for this activity), or if you are an existing customer where we have a legitimate interest in communicating with you. You can opt out of sales and marketing communications from us at any time.

    YOUR DATA CONTROLLER

    Your personal data will be processed by CARADIAZ LIMITED, as the data controller.

    We may also retain the services of external suppliers to help meet our business needs (e.g. delivery companies) and may share your data with these suppliers. These suppliers have been selected after a rigorous evaluation process and chosen for their security, reliability and competence. They will process your data only under our instructions. Some of these suppliers may be based in non-EU countries. Where this is the case, the transfer of your personal data to these countries is carried out in compliance with the guarantees provided by law.

    DURATION OF DATA RETENTION

    We will not retain your personal data for longer than is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which you provided that personal data, unless the law permits or requires that we retain it for longer. The retention period varies depending on the purpose of the processing. For example, the data collected during your purchase of goods on www.caradiaz.com are retained in accordance with local tax law (seven years in the UK), while those data used to send you our marketing communications are retained until you ask to be unsubscribed.

    YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    Under the Law, you have the right to:

    • know what personal data of yours we are processing, where that data came from and how we are using that data;

    • ask us to update, correct or supplement the data we hold about you;

    • withdraw consent for processing for a specified purpose;

    • ask us to delete or erase your data from our systems;

    • limit or oppose our processing of your data;

    • ask us to supply the personal data we hold about you in an easy readable electronic format, or transfer that data direct to a third party nominated by you.

    You can exercise these rights at any time by email at admin@caradiaz.com, by phone on +44 (0)1580 714081 or in writing to Customer Care, CARADIAZ, Kingswear, High Street, Cranbrook, Kent, TN17 3EW.

SECURITY MEASURES

We have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures designed to help prevent unauthorised access, to maintain data security, and to use correctly the personal data we collect online. These safeguards vary based on the sensitivity of the personal data that we collect and store.

Although we take appropriate measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of personal data, we cannot assure you that your personal data will never be disclosed, altered or destroyed in a manner that is inconsistent with this privacy notice.

CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

Our Services do not target and are not intended to attract children under the age of 18. We do not knowingly solicit personal data from children under the age of 18 or send them requests for personal information.


If you are under 18, you are required to inform a parent or guardian about Caradiaz Privacy Policy, as well as requiring their consent to the Privacy Policy before ordering online.


This Privacy Policy may undergo changes and additions from time to time. Where possible, we will inform you of any changes but please check the contents periodically. The date of issue of this notice is shown at the beginning.